Verpan A/S (Data Controller) markets and sells furniture, lighting and interior objects. In the following Verpan A/S is referred to as “Verpan”.

Verpan takes privacy and security concerns seriously and it is important to us to ensure your personal data is protected when using our services.

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. Our privacy policy informs you about your rights in relation to the personal data you share with us.

Verpan collects, stores, processes and shares your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Verpan’s collection of personal data

Fulfilment of your order

When you place an order in on the Verpan webshop, we process information about your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and payment details. The purpose of our processing is to fulfill your order.

The legal basis for the processing is the contractual necessity, cf. GDPR, art. 6 (1)(b).

Customer service

If you contact our customer service team, we will process the personal data you provide us with. Furthermore, we process all your order information, so we can help you in the best possible way, whether you have questions about the status of your order, or if you need to return an item or if you have any complaints. Our customer service team also has access to all previous correspondence in orders to provide you with an optimal service.

The legal basis for the processing is partly the contractual necessity, cf. GDPR, art. 6 (1)(b), partly our legitimate interest in providing you with an optimal service, cf. GDPR, art. 6 (1)(f).

Newsletter

When you sign up to our newsletter, we process information about your name and e-mail address. The purpose of our processing is to provide you with our newsletter.

The legal basis for the processing is your consent, cf. GDPR, art. 6 (1)(a).

Our website and webshop

Verpan constantly strives to give you the very best user and shopping experience on our website and webshop. We do that in different ways, but an important part of it is being able to track your browsing on our site. We do that by using cookies. You can read more about cookies below. We also use your browsing data to recommend products that we think may be of interest to you.

Competitions

Verpan will process your personal data in accordance with this personal data policy because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in conducting the competitions in which you participate in order for VERPAN to contact the winner and make arrangements to prepare and ship the prize.

The personal information of the winner may be used by VERPAN, in order for the freight arrangements to be made., cf. Article 6 (1) (f) of the Data Protection Regulation.

Other contact

When you contact us, we process the personal data you provide us with.

Furthermore, we process information about your name and other personal data you provide us with when engaging with our social media platforms.

The purpose of the processing is to fulfill your request and provide you with an optimal service.

The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling your request, cf. GDPR, art. 6 (1)(f).

Security

Verpan has implemented several security measures to protect your personal information from being destroyed, lost/modified, unauthorized disclosure and accidental access. We always strive to protect your personal data in the best possible way.

Disclosure to third parties

We share your personal data with third parties who work with us to provide products and services. We share your personal data with the following categories:

  • Suppliers (e.g. warehouse partners, payment solution suppliers, carrier partners, customer service suppliers)
  • Affiliates (for internal business purposes, including e.g. technical operations)
  • Public and governmental authorities, if required by law
  • Third parties are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal data for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, except to the extent required by law.

Your personal data may be processed outside the EEA by third parties, e.g. in countries ensuring an adequate level of protection or in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework.

Storage Period

We store and process the personal data as long as it is necessary to meet the above-mentioned purposes or as long as required by law. The storage period depends on the nature of the data and the purpose for storing the data.

Personal data on newsletters subscribers are saved until the user requests them deleted.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data.

  • You are entitled to get access to and copy of your personal data that has been processed by us
  • You are under certain conditions entitled to be forgotten, meaning you can file a request asking that we delete all personal data we have registered about you
  • You are under certain conditions entitled to demand that we limit our processing of your personal data
  • You are under certain conditions entitled to object to our processing of your personal data
  • You are entitled to have incorrect personal data corrected
  • You are under certain conditions entitled to demand that we transmit your personal data to you or another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”)
  • You are entitled to complain about how we process your personal data
  • You may at any given time withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data when our processing is based on your consent

If you wish to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority, please contact:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K, Denmark
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Policy changes

Verpan’s privacy policy will be updated continuously, so please keep updated with the latest version of our privacy policy when using our services.

Contact

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or wish to use your rights under it. You can contact us at personaldata@nineunited.com.

Company address

Verpan A/S
Egeskovvej 29
DK-8700 Horsens 
Phone: +45 7658 1882

Cookies

Verpan uses cookies to offer you the best possible shopping experience when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer hard disk, smartphone or other IT equipment. The cookie makes it possible to recognize your computer/IP-address and collect information about the pages and functions you visit.

If you do not want to accept cookies from us you need to disable cookies in your browser. If you do this, however, please be advised that certain services and functions may be unavailable to you because they rely on cookies to store the choices you make.

Verpan uses cookies to improve your user experience on our website, to store the choices you make when you use our website, for example your choice of currency, and to help us make ongoing improvements in the content and functions you encounter on our website. We also use cookies to target our marketing to your needs and to generate usage statistics for our website.

Some cookies are stored until you shut down your browser, while others are stored for longer.

Verpan uses third-party cookies. A third-party cookie is a cookie that is placed by someone other than Verpan, for example by other websites that offer content on our website, suppliers for some of the functions on our website or statistical analysis programs.

Visit this page to see all the third-party cookies we use:

Cookies (Link)

If you follow a link to a third-party website, you should be aware that you may pick up additional cookies that are beyond Verpan’s influence. It is up to you to check the cookie policies of any external websites.

This Privacy Policy is updated on 18.11.2020

Provisos

We reserve the right for pricing errors, typing errors, out-of-stock items and failure in delivery on the part of our suppliers.

While all reasonable efforts have been made to indicate colours and qualities as accurately as possible, we cannot guarantee that your screen renders the colour correctly due to differences in screen resolution etc. If you have any doubts about the colour, we recommend a visit to one of our dealers instead.

Information about complaint options

You can lodge a complaint about an item bought from is to Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsens Center for Klageløsning, Carl Jacobsensvej 35, DK-2500 Valby. You can complain to the Center for Klageløsning via www.forbrug.dk.

You can also use the EU Commission’s online portal for lodging a complaint. This is particularly relevant for consumers resident in another EU Member State. File your complaint here - http://ec.europa.eu/odr. When lodging a complaint, you must provide our email address - webshop@verpan.com

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The purchase of items on verpan.com and subdomains (se./no./dk.) are subject to Danish law. Any dispute is settled by the ordinary Danish courts.

Protection of personal data

Read more about cookies and how we process your personal data in our Privacy & Cookie Policy.